STATE OF VERMONT
[…] § 4407(12) applies. Appellant argues in the alternative that if the Court determines that
a new application was filed after June 30, 2004, then § 4417 applies.
The question of whether § 4407(12) or § 4417 applies to the application is of no
great import, because both sections provide a municipality with similar authority to
authorize planned unit developments.3 See the former § 4407(12) (“Any municipality
3 To the extent that a distinction between § 4407 and § 4417 is important, we hold as a matter of law that
the application for a seven‐lot subdivision/PUD is a new application governed by § 4417, and not an
amendment to the application for a three‐lot subdivision, because an application under the PUD
4
may adopt zoning regulations providing for planned unit developments”) as compared
to the current § 4417(a) (“Any municipality adopting a bylaws should provide for
planned unit developments to permit flexibility in the application of land development
regulations”). Thetford’s zoning ordinance, which was last amended in 1999, provides
for planned unit developments at § 395, stating that “in order to encourage flexibility . .
. the Planning Commission shall encourage and support an owner . . . to develop the
tract as a . . . Planned Unit Development.”