Appeal of Trickett
[…] Ct., Sept. 2, 2005). The injunction required the Ochses to limit their hours of operation, relocate some noise producing activities, and take various other steps to reduce the interference with Appellants’ use and enjoyment of their residential property. Discussion Appellants are appealing the Town’s failure to require a zoning permit for Appellees’ apple processing, packing, storage, and shipping activities at the barn on Sanford Road. The central issue in this appeal is whether the Ochses’ operation falls within the agricultural exception of the former 24 V.S.A. § 4495(b) (now amended and codified at 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d) (2004)). The old section 4495(b) states: [n]o plan or bylaw adopted under this chapter shall restrict accepted agricultural or farming practices, or accepted silvicultural practices, including the construction of farm structures, as such practices are defined by the secretary of agricultur[e], food and markets or the commissioner of forests, parks, and recreation, respectively, under sections 1021(f) and 1259(f) of Title 10, and section 4810 of Title 6.” 24 V.S.A. § 4495(b).1[1] The Secretary has defined “farming” to mean “(a) the cultivation or other use of land for growing . . . orchard crops; or . . . (e) the on-site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm.”