STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Galanes v. Town or Brattleboro,
136 Vt. 235, 240 (1978). Furthermore, “[c]ourts will not interfere with zoning unless
it clearly and beyond dispute is unreasonable, irrational, arbitrary or
discriminatory.” City of Rutland v. Keiffer, 124 Vt. 357, 367 (1964). We are
directed to interpret zoning ordinances according to the general rules of statutory construction
and in accordance with their plain meaning, Wesco, Inc. v. City of Montpelier, 169 Vt. 520, 525
(1999).
Although the Act lacks specific authorization for master plans, 24 V.S.A. § 4407
provides in general terms that “[a]ny municipality may adopt zoning regulations that may
include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following provisions: . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
We interpret this provision as allowing for the regulation of PUDs, while not specifically
forbidding the use of master plans. 24 V.S.A. § 4407(12).
The Act also specifically allows the modification of zoning regulations to approve