In re M.L., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] if the parent has effectively exercised parental authority to ensure that the child’s care is properly
managed in another setting. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s merits determination that
M.L. is a child in need of supervision.1
1
Mother also challenges the trial court’s disposition order granting the Department for
Children and Families (DCF) custody and an order requiring her to provide DCF with information
¶ 2. On February 16, 2017, the State filed a CHINS petition alleging that thirteen-year-
old M.L. was beyond mother’s control.2 See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(C) (defining CHINS, in relevant
part, as a child who “is without or beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian”).
In its affidavit accompanying the petition, the State described the following events concerning
M.L., which are largely undisputed. M.L. had recently been charged with two delinquencies—
unlawful mischief and domestic assault. On January 20, 2017, a school counselor reported to DCF