In re M.L., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] parent is exercising parental authority to ensure that the child’s care is safely managed in an
appropriate setting. The goals of the CHINS statute support this assertion. The Legislature has
indicated that the laws governing juvenile proceedings should be construed in accordance with the
purpose of providing “for the care, protection, education, and healthy mental, physical, and social
development of children coming within the provisions of the juvenile judicial proceedings
chapters.” 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(1). Moreover, the Legislature’s policy is “to preserve the family
and to separate a child from his or her parents only when necessary to protect the child from serious
harm or in the interests of public safety.” Id. § 5101(a)(3). If parents are unable to meet a child’s
5
mental-health needs and manage the child’s associated behaviors in the home setting and
accordingly arrange for the child to receive care or treatment in an appropriate residential setting,