In re M.L., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] based on mother’s failure to meet M.L.’s medical needs. Cf. In re D.D., 2013 VT 79, ¶¶ 36-37
(affirming CHINS determination where parents failed to follow through on treatment required for
child’s serious kidney disorder). To the extent that the State’s theory here was that, as of the date
of the petition, mother was failing to properly address M.L.’s needs through appropriate medical
planning, and State intervention was accordingly necessary to protect M.L., the State could have
sought redress through a CHINS-B petition and then presented evidence to support a CHINS-B
finding. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(B) (defining “[c]hild in need of care or supervision” to include
a child who “is without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other necessary
care for his or her well-being”). Even if the evidence could support a CHINS-B finding—which
it would not on this record—the State cannot use a CHINS-C petition to advance what is essentially
9
a medical neglect argument focusing on whether mother’s medical treatment planning is adequate