In re Ritchey, No. 659-7-15 Cncv (Mello, J., Nov. 17, 2016).
[…] challenges to the 70% rule appear to be dicta. Moreover, although the Court in Goewey did come
to the conclusion that the 70% rule was constitutional, the Court did not hold that DOC could
lawfully apply that rule in a manner that violates an express provision of a plea agreement. That
issue was simply not before the Court in Goewey.
Clearly, DOC’s invocation of the 70% rule in this case had the effect of increasing
Petitioner’s minimum sentence. If DOC had not invoked the 70% rule, Petitioner would have been
eligible for release upon reaching the end of his 2-year minimum. See 28 V.S.A. § 501(s) (“An
inmate who is serving a sentence of imprisonment shall be eligible for parole consideration as
follows: … [i]f the inmate’s sentence has a minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for parole
consideration after the inmate has served the minimum term of the sentence.”). Because of DOC’s
invocation of the 70% rule, however, 28 V.S.A. § 204b disqualifies the Petitioner from any
consideration “for parole, furlough, or any other type of early release” until he has served 3½ years.