State v. Wilks (Slip Opinion)
[…] Costello v. United States, 350 U.S. 359, 362-364, 76 S.Ct. 406, 100 L.Ed. 397 (1956). {¶ 39} Second, appellant complains that the prosecutor provided information about his prior criminal record. Detective Perdue testified before the grand jury that appellant was arrested in 1990 for “[m]urder, but they reduced it down to felonious assault.” The prosecutor added, “Actually, he pled guilty to involuntary manslaughter and two counts of felonious assault, so back in 1990 he tried to kill at least a few people and killed one.” {¶ 40} R.C. 2939.10 states, “The prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney may at all times appear before the grand jury to give information relative to a matter cognizable by it, or advice upon a legal matter when required.”