Dept of H&W v. Does I
[…] I.C. § 16-1622(2)(b). Before each permanency hearing, the Department is required to file a permanency plan and its recommendations for the child under its guardianship. I.C. § 16-1629(9). In this permanency plan, the Department must provide a variety of information including a primary permanency goal. The permanency plan may include a concurrent permanency goal. I.C. § 16-1622(2)(a). At each permanency hearing, the court is given authority to “approve, reject or modify the permanency plan of the [D]epartment and review progress in accomplishing the permanency goal.” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(b). The court is also required to “make written case-specific findings whether the [D]epartment made reasonable efforts to finalize the primary permanency goal in effect for the child.” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(c). This Court has not previously defined the applicable standard for review of a magistrate court’s decision to accept, modify, or reject the Department’s proposed permanency plan.