IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] After a court has acquired jurisdiction over a child under the CPA, the court must conduct
a permanency hearing within twelve months of acquiring jurisdiction and annually thereafter
until the court’s jurisdiction under the CPA ends. I.C. § 16-1622(2)(b). Before each permanency
hearing, the Department is required to file a permanency plan and its recommendations for the
child under its guardianship. I.C. § 16-1629(9). In this permanency plan, the Department must
provide a variety of information including a primary permanency goal. The permanency plan
may include a concurrent permanency goal. I.C. § 16-1622(2)(a).
At each permanency hearing, the court is given authority to “approve, reject or modify
the permanency plan of the [D]epartment and review progress in accomplishing the permanency
goal.” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(b). The court is also required to “make written case-specific findings
whether the [D]epartment made reasonable efforts to finalize the primary permanency goal in
effect for the child.” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(c).
This Court has not previously defined the applicable standard for review of a magistrate
court’s decision to accept, modify, or reject the Department’s proposed permanency plan. Sister
states that have considered this question have reviewed non-termination permanency plan