Com. v. Bell, C.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 16, 19. -7- J-S78016-17 Sentencing Memorandum, the sentencing court “considered an impermissible consideration/factor when it imposed sentence.” Appellant’s Brief at 17. As Appellant acknowledges, 42 Pa.C.S. §9752 provides: (a) General rule.--As soon as practicable after the determination of guilt and the examination of any presentence report, a proceeding shall be held at which the court shall: (1) Entertain submissions by the parties on the facts relevant to the sentence, including any facts with respect to negotiated pleas, as to the nature of the sentence. (2) Afford to the defendant the right to make a statement. (3) Hear argument by the defense on the applicability of the various sentencing alternatives to the facts of the case, and may hear argument by the prosecution. **** 42 Pa. C.S. §9752(a). There is nothing in this section that prohibits a court from considering a Sentencing Memorandum and, as Appellant notes in his Brief, nothing in this section dictates when a Sentencing Memorandum must be filed.