Case: 16-17315 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 1 of 12
[…] approving four of the ten loans in question. It thus found the Directors liable and
awarded the FDIC $4,986,993 in damages. Pursuant to the verdict, the District
Court entered final judgment in that amount. The judgment held the Directors
jointly and severally liable. The Directors timely appealed.
II.
We present the questions in sequence. Because the final two questions are
interdependent, we present them jointly in Subsection B.
A.
Central to the Directors’ appeal is their argument that a retrial is required
because the District Court was required by O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 to instruct the jury
to apportion fault among the eight Directors. In relevant part, the statute reads:
(a) Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury
to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree
4
Case: 16-17315 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 5 of 12
responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in
its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if
any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the
judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to
the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.
(b) Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury
to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the
total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a
reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code
section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons
who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.
Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code
section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are
awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and
shall not be subject to any right of contribution.
The determinative question is whether the phrase “injury to person or
property” in the statute includes purely pecuniary harm caused by bank directors
and officers. The Directors argue that it does. They contend that the plain
meaning of “property” clearly includes economic property.