People of Michigan v. David Anthony Sarachick
[…] People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). Stalking is a series of two or more separate and noncontiguous acts evidencing repeated and targeted harassment of another individually that actually and reasonably causes the other individual to suffer emotional distress. MCL 750.411i(1)(a),(d),(e). Harassment encompasses many types of unconsented contact including, but not limited to, following or appearing within -5- the sight of the targeted individual, approaching or confronting the targeted individual, and sending mail or electronic communications to the targeted individual. MCL 750.411i(1)(d),(f). “Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). Under MCL 750.411i(2)(d), a second conviction of stalking renders the perpetrator guilty of aggravated stalking. Sufficient Evidence Supported Defendant’s Conviction.