If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Perry, 317 Mich App 589, 599; 895 NW2d 216 (2016). The evidence is reviewed in a
light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the
essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. In reviewing the
sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must not interfere with the jury’s role as the trier of fact.
People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 431; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
“Aggravated stalking” involves stalking and an additional aggravating factor such as a
previous conviction for stalking. MCL 750.411i(2)(d). MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines “stalking”
as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual
that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” “Harassment” is defined in MCL
750.411h(1)(c) as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional