If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 431; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
“Aggravated stalking” involves stalking and an additional aggravating factor such as a
previous conviction for stalking. MCL 750.411i(2)(d). MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines “stalking”
as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual
that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” “Harassment” is defined in MCL
750.411h(1)(c) as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional
distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” As used in the
definition of “harassment,” “unconsented contact” is defined to mean “any contact with another
individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that
individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.”