United States of America v. Mark Henry
[…] discretion by requiring that Henry use a court‐appointed interpreter
throughout the trial and use a standby interpreter while he testified
in English. We conclude that the District Court did not abuse its
discretion.
The District Court engaged in an extensive colloquy with both
Henry and defense counsel to ascertain the need for an interpreter. It
found that Henry had a working knowledge of English, but had
trouble with more technical language, requiring Henry’s lawyer to
frequently repeat the more complex phrases for him during trial
73 See 28 U.S.C. 1827(f)(1) (“Any individual other than a witness who is entitled to
interpretation . . . may waive such interpretation in whole or in part. Such a waiver
shall be effective only if approved by the presiding judicial officer . . . .”).
32
preparation. This finding was supported by the record. Henry had
used a court‐appointed interpreter at every court proceeding until
just before trial, when he requested to proceed without one. Henry’s
lawyer informed the District Court that Henry’s primary language
was Mandarin.