Danny Steven Krause v. City of Clarkston
[…] Lybbert v. Grant County, 141 Wn.2d 29, 34, 1 P.3d 1124 (2000). If there is no genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment will be granted if the 2 No. 35179-3-III City of Clarkston, et al v. Krause, et al moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.; Trimble v. Wash. State Univ., 140 Wn.2d 88, 93, 993 P.2d 259 (2000); CR 56(c). RCW 4.96.020 provides a mandatory process for plaintiffs seeking to bring a damages action against state government or its political subdivisions. The provision important to this action is RCW 4.96.020(4), which provides in relevant part that “No action . . . shall be commenced against any local government . . . for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented.” In turn, RCW 4.96.020(5) provides that the provisions of the section “must be liberally construed so that substantial compliance will be deemed satisfactory.”