lN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASH|NGTON
[…] discern the plain meaning of an undefined statutory term Nissen v. Pierce
_C_;_o_g_r_i_ty, 183 Wn.2d 863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015) (citing i~iomeStreetl inc. v.
Dep‘t of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 444, 45‘i, 210 P.3d 297 (2009)). in determining
No. 76771-2-¥/5
the plain meaning of a statute, the court “must not add words where the
legislature has chosen not to include them." Rest. Dev., lnc. v. Cananwii|, inc.,
150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003). if the statute is unambiguous1 the
court’s inquiry is atari end. State v. Arrnendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d
201 (2007).
RCW 4.28.080 provides the method for serving an incorporated city:
Service made in the modes provided in this section is personal
service. The summons sha|i be served by delivering a copy
thereof, as follows:
(2) if against any town or incorporated city in the state, to the
rnayor, city manager, or, during normal office hours, to the mayor’s
or city manager's designated agent or the city clerk thereof
“VVhen a statute designates a particular person or ofticer upon whom service of
process is to be made in an action against a municipaiity, no other person or
officer may be substituted." Meadowdaie Neigh. Comm. v. Citv of Edmonds, 27
Wn. App. 261, 264, 616 P.2d 1257 (1980) (citing 56 Aivi.