United States Court of Appeals
[…] preponderance of the evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). The government’s burden
was satisfied. It was uncontested that in July 2016 Defendant had registered as a sex
offender in Oklahoma City. But then he came to Tulsa. Belluomo testified that
beginning in July or August 2016 and lasting until December, when she lost track of him,
she met with Defendant “on numerous occasions . . . in [her] office or in the community,”
R., Vol. III at 20; and in those meetings he reported that he had registered weekly as a sex
offender in Tulsa. Cf. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 584(G) (“Any person subject to the
provisions of the [Oklahoma] Sex Offenders Registration Act who is unable to provide a
mappable address with a zip code . . . and registers as a transient shall report in person to
the nearest local law enforcement authority every seven (7) days and provide to the local
law enforcement authority the approximate location of where the person is staying and
where the person plans to stay.”). The government did not have to provide a particular
address in Tulsa where Defendant was living. After all, the SORNA Guidelines
recognize that offenders without “fixed abodes” still need to register. SORNA
Guidelines at 38,055. The evidence was ample for the district court to infer that