United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdiction where the offender resides . . . .” 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). The Act defines
resides to mean “the location of the individual’s home or other place where the individual
habitually lives.” Id. § 20911(13). To keep the registration current, “[a] sex offender
shall, not later than 3 business days after each change of . . . residence . . . , appear in
person in at least 1 jurisdiction . . . and inform that jurisdiction of all changes in the
information required for that offender in the sex offender registry.” Id. § 20913(c).
Under 34 U.S.C. § 20914(a)(3), that information includes “[t]he address of each
residence at which the sex offender resides or will reside.”
As authorized by SORNA, see id. § 20912(b), the Attorney General has issued
guidelines for interpretation of the statute. The guidelines include a thorough discussion
of the statute’s application to homeless persons. Section VIII recognizes that “[r]equiring