Thomas v. PSC Metals, Inc.
[…] This is because those statutes act as a balance of mutual compromise between the interests of the employer and the employee whereby employees relinquish their common law remedy and accept lower benefit levels coupled with the greater assurance of recovery and employers * * * are protected from liability for negligence. Maynard v. H.A.M. Landscaping, Inc., 166 Ohio App.3d 76, 2006-Ohio-1724, 849 N.E.2d 77, ¶ 12 (8th Dist.), citing Blankenship v. Cincinnati Milacron Chem., Inc., 69 Ohio St.2d 608, 433 N.E.2d 572 (1982). {¶16} R.C. 4123.74 gives employers “who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code” immunity “for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]” R.C. 4123.35 mandates that employers “‘make premium payments into the workers’ compensation fund on behalf of its employees.’” Hornyak v. Res. Alloys, L.L.C., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104302, 2016-Ohio-8489, ¶ 17, quoting Carr v. Cent. Printing Co., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 16091, 1997 Ohio App.