Midwest Medical Records Ass’n v. Brown, 2018 IL App (1st) 163230
[…] intent, keeping in mind that the best and most reliable indicator of that intent is the statutory
language itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. We consider a statute as a whole and
construe its language in light of other statutory provisions. Id.
¶ 14 On appeal, “this court reviews the judgment, not the reasoning, of the trial court, and we
may affirm on any grounds in the record, regardless of whether the trial court relied on those
grounds or whether the trial court’s reasoning was correct.” Coghlan v. Beck, 2013 IL App
(1st) 120891, ¶ 24.
¶ 15 B. Section 27.2a(g)
¶ 16 Section 27.2a(g) of the Clerks of Courts Act provides, in pertinent part:
“The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of
3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as
provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is
stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge
up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees
shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
***
(g) Petition to Vacate or Modify.
(1) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment or order of court, except in
forcible entry and detainer cases and small claims cases or a petition to reopen an
estate, to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal
support, or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed before
30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a maximum
of $60.
(2) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment or order of court, except a
petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal
support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed later
than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $75 and a
maximum of $90.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(g) (West 2014).
¶ 17 On appeal, plaintiffs dispute defendants’ contention in the circuit court that section
27.2a(g) authorized the Clerk to charge a fee for filing a motion contesting an interlocutory
order.