IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 5
II. Scope of Review.
Because the proceeding is an ordinary action at law, our review is for
correction of errors at law. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; In re Oseing, 296 N.W.2d
797, 800-801 (Iowa 1980).
III. Motion to Dismiss.
C.C. first contends the district court erred by denying his April 27 motion to
dismiss and instead continuing the commitment hearing until May 4. He argues
the court exceeded its authority by continuing the commitment hearing because
the statute requires the court to hold a commitment hearing no more than five days
after entering an order for immediate custody.
Iowa Code section 125.81(1) states:
If a person filing an application requests that a respondent be
taken into immediate custody, and the court upon reviewing the
application and accompanying documentation, finds probable cause
to believe that the respondent is a person with a substance-related
disorder who is likely to injure the person or other persons if allowed
to remain at liberty, the court may enter a written order directing that
the respondent be taken into immediate custody by the sheriff, and
be detained until the commitment hearing, which shall be held no
more than five days after the date of the order . . . .
Because the court entered an order for immediate custody on April 21, C.C. argues
section 125.81 prohibited the court from continuing the April 27 hearing.
The court’s April 21 order stated that C.C. be taken into immediate custody