IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code § 4.1.
Section 125.81(1) sets out two prerequisite conditions: (1) the filing of an
application requesting the respondent be taken into immediate custody and (2) a
finding of probable cause to believe the respondent has a substance-related
disorder and is likely to commit injury if allowed to remain at liberty. When both of
these conditions are satisfied, the legislature confers a power on the court by
stating it “may enter a written order directing that the respondent be taken into
immediate custody . . . and be detained until the commitment hearing.” Id.
§ 125.81(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 4.1(30) (stating that the term “may”
confers a power on the court). If the court exercises this power, the legislature
then imposes a duty on it by stating a commitment hearing “shall be held no more
than five days after the date of the order.” Id. § 125.81(1) (emphasis added); see
also id. § 4.1(30) (stating that the use of the word “shall” imposes a duty).
Therefore, when the court exercises the power conferred by the legislature, the
court is obligated to hold the commitment hearing within a time limit.