MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] correct result in each case.” Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (Ind.
2008). We “should focus on the forest—the aggregate sentence—rather than
the trees—consecutive or concurrent, number of counts, or length of the
sentence on any individual count.” Id. When reviewing the appropriateness of
a sentence under Rule 7(B), we may consider all aspects of the penal
consequences imposed by the trial court in sentencing the defendant, including
whether a portion of the sentence was suspended. Davidson v. State, 926 N.E.2d
1023, 1025 (Ind. 2010).
[11] Under Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-3, a person convicted of murder “shall be
imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years,
with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” Evans argues that his
sixty-year sentence is inappropriate because “Decker was the primary
aggressor”; that his own “actual participation in the fight was . . . not as
involved as Decker’s”; that Decker “apparently inflicted the fatal stab wounds”;