People v. Minifie
[…] (People v. Lyons (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1224, 1228; see also People v. Felix (2000) 22 Cal.4th 651, 656.) Section 669, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “Life sentences, whether with or without the possibility of parole, may be imposed 31 to run consecutively with one another, with any term imposed for applicable enhancements, or with any other term of imprisonment for a felony conviction.” (Italics added.) Section 1168, subdivision (b), provides, “For any person not sentenced under such provision [the determinate sentencing law], but who is sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison . . . , the court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of imprisonment.”16 As to the determinate sentence, “Section 1170.1, which was enacted as part of the DSL, ‘generally governs the calculation and imposition of a determinate sentence when a defendant has been convicted of more than one felony offense.’ [Citation.]” (Sasser, supra, 61 Cal.4th at pp. 8-9.) Section