STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Following a trial, the jury convicted
defendant as stated above. This appeal followed.
First, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for
aggravated stalking. We disagree.
When reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, this Court reviews the evidence de
novo. People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). This Court reviews “the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact
could find that the prosecution had proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines “stalking” as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated
or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel
terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the
victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” According
to MCL 750.411(1)(d), “harassment” is
conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or
continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.
Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that
serves a legitimate purpose.
MCL 750.411i(1)(c) defines “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering or distress that
may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.”
“Course of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more
separate noncontiguous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). MCL
750.411i(1)(f) defines “unconsented contact” as
any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that
individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the
contact be avoided or discontinued.