STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not justified even when attempting family reconciliation. Above all, the jury “was entitled to
-2-
conclude from the evidence that [defendant] was not acting for a legitimate purpose.” Hayford,
279 Mich App at 333.
Defendant also argues that his conduct would not, as a matter of law, cause emotional
distress to a reasonable person. Again, we disagree.
The harassment element of stalking requires “two or more acts of unconsented contact
that actually cause emotional distress to the victim and would also cause a reasonable person
such distress.” Nastal, 471 Mich at 723; see MCL 750.411i(1)(d). Emotional distress is
“significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or
other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411i(1)(c). Defendant does not dispute
that the victim suffered emotional distress. Rather, defendant argues only that the phone calls at
issue would not bring about emotional distress in a reasonable person.