STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] support a conviction, the reviewing court will not interfere with the fact-finder’s role of deciding
the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Solloway, 316 Mich App 174, 180; 891 NW2d 255
(2016).
Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of
another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel
terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e).
“Harassment” for this purpose is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not
limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual
to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress,” but
“does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”
MCL 750.411i(1)(d).
Defendant first argues that because he was calling the victim in attempts to reach his
children, this conduct could not constitute willful harassment. We disagree.