People of Michigan v. David Andrew Mather
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). The evidence is reviewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). 1 To protect the victim’s privacy, we refer to her as “JE.” -1- To prove aggravated stalking, the prosecution must establish that stalking occurred under an aggravating circumstance. MCL 750.411i(2). Defendant does not contest that he contacted JE in violation of a no-contact order, which was an aggravating circumstance. MCL 750.411i(2)(a). Instead, he denies that stalking was established. Stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). “Harassment” includes “continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). Defendant argues that the prosecution failed to establish unconsented contact or that JE actually felt terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. “‘Unconsented contact’ means any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411i(1)(f).