People of Michigan v. David Andrew Mather
[…] “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit -3- court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. OV 10 concerns the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). Defendant was assessed 10 points for OV 10, which is appropriate where “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). Because there was no evidence of physical or mental disability, youth or agedness, or authority status, the assessment of 10 points must have been based upon a domestic relationship.