People of Michigan v. Abrey Armon Willis
[…] People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e) (emphasis added). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes . . . repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). Emotional distress is defined as “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411i(1)(c). MCL 750.411i(2)(a) provides that an aggravating circumstance exists where “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order[.]” Defendant specifically argues that there was insufficient evidence that (1) his actions would have caused a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and (2) he engaged in willful harassment.