People of Michigan v. Bernard Peterson
[…] Id. at 365. Under Lockridge, however, trial courts are still required to “continue to consult the applicable guidelines range and take it into account when imposing a sentence.” Id. at 392. In this case, the parties agreed at sentencing that defendant was a fourth-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.12, which subjected him to an enhanced sentencing guidelines range of 270 to 900 months’ imprisonment, or life. The trial court sentenced defendant within that range by imposing minimum sentences of 60 years (720 months). As such, this Court’s review is limited by MCL 769.34(10), which provides that “[i]f a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied -5- upon in determining the defendant's sentence.” In People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196 n 10; 886 NW2d 173 (2016), this Court held that “Lockridge did not alter or diminish MCL 769.34(10).”