STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, he argues more than one year passed without a trial, in violation of his right to a
speedy trial. See Johnson, 184 W. Va. at 348, 400 S.E.2d at 592, at syl. pt. 5.
We find no error. The parties requested that the May 10, 2013, trial date be continued to
August; therefore, the new trial was set for August 14, 2013, a date much later in the May 2013
court term. When petitioner requested a mistrial, he requested the opportunity to brief whether
the case could be re-tried. Petitioner’s counsel stated:
4
See W.Va. Code § 61-5-17(b) (providing that “[a] person who intentionally disarms or
attempts to disarm a law-enforcement officer, correctional officer, probation officer or parole
officer, acting in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years.”).
5
Petitioner states that the incident report was not disclosed until the day of trial.
However, petitioner does not argue that the late disclosure of this report violated his due process
rights under Brady.
5
I agree with a mistrial, but we would ask that jeopardy attach based upon that. It