NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] substitute judgment determination might be required, to "consent
or withhold consent for the entry of a [Do Not Resuscitate, Do
Not Intubate, and Comfort Measures Only] order." The judge
granted the petition for temporary guardianship on February 1,
2016, and D.C.'s attorney was appointed as her temporary
guardian.2 The temporary guardianship was extended on March 2
2 Temporary guardianships are in effect for ninety days (or
longer "upon a finding of extraordinary circumstances") and may
be extended thereafter for "good cause shown." See G. L.
c. 190B, § 5-308 (a) (where permanent petition for guardianship
is pending, but court finds that waiting for permanent order
would "likely result in immediate and substantial harm to the
health, safety [or] welfare" of alleged incapacitated person,
court may appoint temporary guardian pursuant to motion for
temporary guardianship).
4
after a hearing, but lapsed on June 6, after the judge declined
to extend the guardianship.
The hospital filed another motion for appointment of a