NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Prefatory Note, supra. Under G. L. c. 190, § 5-101 (9), an
"incapacitated person" is defined as
"an individual who for reasons other than advanced age or
minority, has a clinically diagnosed condition that results
in an inability to receive and evaluate information or make
or communicate decisions to such an extent that the
individual lacks the ability to meet essential requirements
for physical health, safety, or self-care, even with
appropriate technological assistance."
The standard of proof to be applied in a guardianship proceeding
is a preponderance of the evidence, see G. L. c. 190B, § 1-109,
and the burden of proof rests with the petitioner to prove that
a person is incapacitated. See Willett v. Willett, 333 Mass.
323, 324 (1955).
A guardianship may be general or limited in scope. See
G. L. c. 190B, § 5-303 (a) ("An incapacitated person or any
person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to be
incapacitated may petition for a determination of incapacity, in
whole or in part, and the appointment of a guardian, limited or
general"). When filing a petition for the appointment of a
guardian for an incapacitated person, a petitioner must indicate
on the form whether a general or limited guardianship is sought,
and define the scope of the guardianship. In the event that a
13