No. 17-5517 Richardson v. United States Page 2
[…] Id. Third, the court relied on a Georgia Supreme Court case stating that
3
At the time of Richardson’s burglary offenses, Georgia’s burglary statute provided as follows:
A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a
felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building,
vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another
or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part
thereof. . . .
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1(a) (1980).
No. 17-5517 Richardson v. United States Page 6
the fact “that the [burglarized] vehicle was designed as a dwelling was an essential element of the
offense.” Id. at 1168 (quoting DeFrancis v. Manning, 271 S.E.2d 209, 210 (Ga. 1980)).
Having concluded that the statute is divisible, the Gundy court found that the state
indictments, which charged the defendant in two prior cases with burglarizing a “dwelling