Third District Court of Appeal
[…] friend’s house after school and that he did not have permission to get into
Lindemuth’s car.
Lindemuth was thereafter arrested and charged with one count of interfering
with the custody of a minor, under section 787.03(1), Florida Statutes (2014). The
jury convicted him of that offense, and the trial court sentenced him to five years
probation.
3
On appeal, Lindemuth contends, in part, that he committed no crime because
the statute is inapplicable to the evidence the jury heard, and the jury instruction’s
definition of “entice” led the jury to erroneously convict him. We disagree.
Section 787.03(1) provides:
Whoever, without lawful authority, knowingly or recklessly takes or
entices, or aids, abets, hires, or otherwise procures another to take or
entice, any minor or any incompetent person from the custody of the
minor’s or incompetent person’s parent, his or her guardian, a public
agency having the lawful charge of the minor or incompetent person,
or any other lawful custodian commits the offense of interference with
custody and commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as
provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
We agree with the State that section 787.03(1) applies to a situation such as the one
before us, where a stranger attempts to get a minor into his car by offering him
money. The statute does not require the minor to be physically taken from his
parents’ custody.