NUMBERS 13-20-00089-CR,
[…] assessed by the trial court.
Second, the judgment of conviction for the sexual performance by a child count
incorrectly states that appellant was convicted of a second-degree felony. The indictment
corresponding to that count also states that the charged offense is a second-degree
felony. However, the facts alleged in the indictment and proven at trial establish only a
third-degree felony. In particular, the evidence was undisputed that, at the time of the
offenses, A.O. was younger than eighteen years of age, but she was not younger than
fourteen years. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(e) (“An offense under Subsection (d)
[producing, directing, or promoting a sexual performance by a child] is a felony of the third
degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if the victim is younger
than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed . . . .”). It is apparent from the
reporter’s record of the punishment hearing that defense counsel, the prosecutor, and the
20
trial court were all aware that the sexual performance count was in fact a third-degree
felony.