NUMBERS 13-20-00089-CR,
[…] three indictments and by denying his motion to sever.
6
1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to sever for an abuse of discretion.
Hodge v. State, 500 S.W.3d 612, 621 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, no pet.). Under that
standard, the ruling will be upheld unless “it is so clearly wrong as to lie outside the zone
of reasonable disagreement” or is “arbitrary or unreasonable.” Id. (citing Lopez v. State,
86 S.W.3d 228, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); State v. Mechler, 153 S.W.3d 435, 439 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005)).
Section § 3.02 of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a] defendant may be
prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal
episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a); see Werner v. State, 412 S.W.3d 542, 546
(Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (noting that this rule “furthers convenience and efficiency by
curtailing piecemeal litigation, the antithesis of judicial economy” (cleaned up)). 6 But
“[w]hen a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the
jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30
days prior to the trial.” Id. § 3.02(b).
Moreover, § 3.04 of the penal code provides:
(a) Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined
for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance
of the offenses.
....
(c) The right to severance under this section does not apply to a