NUMBERS 13-20-00089-CR,
[…] prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal
episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a); see Werner v. State, 412 S.W.3d 542, 546
(Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (noting that this rule “furthers convenience and efficiency by
curtailing piecemeal litigation, the antithesis of judicial economy” (cleaned up)). 6 But
“[w]hen a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the
jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30
days prior to the trial.” Id. § 3.02(b).
Moreover, § 3.04 of the penal code provides:
(a) Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined
for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance
of the offenses.
....
(c) The right to severance under this section does not apply to a
prosecution for offenses described by Section 3.03(b) unless the court
determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by
6 Separate offenses are part of a “single criminal episode” if “(1) the offenses are committed
pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more transactions that are connected or constitute
a common scheme or plan; or (2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar