NUMBERS 13-20-00089-CR,
[…] counsel again objected to “consolidation of the offenses,” noting that “the State hasn’t
filed a motion to consolidate”5 and arguing that “if [appellant] gets found guilty on [the
sexual assault] offense, then the other cases are just going to fall right in in [sic] domino
effect.” The trial court replied: “I mean, if he’s found not guilty, then those cases fall in
4 Contrary to counsel’s apparent belief, the sexual performance count did not require a showing
that appellant knew the age of the victim. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(h) (“Conduct under this
section constitutes an offense regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the
offense.”).
5 In fact, the State did file a “Notice of Consolidation” in all three trial court cause numbers after the
November 7, 2019 hearing.
3
domino effect; right? And if he’s found not guilty on that one, then the State and you are
going to want to try those other two.