NUMBERS 13-20-00089-CR,
[…] Cunyus court’s conclusion that “the mere offer of an activity to a child which would remove
the child from where the parents or legal guardians have committed the child to be will
not alone constitute an offense.” The State objected on grounds that “there is no authority
for including case law in a jury charge” and that the proposed instruction would be an
improper comment on the weight of the evidence. The trial court denied appellant’s
request and instead submitted the charge as proposed by the State, which tracked the
statutory definition of enticing a child contained in penal code § 25.04. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 25.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with the intent to interfere with
the lawful custody of a child younger than 18 years, he knowingly entices, persuades, or
takes the child from the custody of the parent or guardian or person standing in the stead
of the parent or guardian of such child.”); id. § 25.04(b) (“An offense under this section is
a Class B misdemeanor, unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor
intended to commit a felony against the child, in which event an offense under this section
is a felony of the third degree.”).
We cannot conclude the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to submit
appellant’s proposed instruction. A defendant generally has the right to an instruction on
any defensive issue raised by the evidence, regardless of whether the evidence has been
12
controverted. Sanchez v.