In the Interest of K.C., Minor Child
[…] Anticipating this argument, the mother claims that she received ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to timely raise the issue. See, e.g., In re A.R.S., 480 N.W.2d 888, 891 (Iowa 1992). To establish an ineffective- assistance-of-counsel claim in a termination-of-parental-rights case, a parent must show deficiency in counsel’s performance and actual prejudice. See In re D.W., 385 N.W.2d 570, 580 (Iowa 1986). “The State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its ultimate proof the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent.” C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493; accord Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (providing that if custody is transferred to DHS, it “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). “The reasonable efforts concept would broadly include a visitation arrangement designed to facilitate reunification while protecting the child from the harm responsible for the removal.” In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).