should have merged pursuant to State v. Finlayson, 2000 UT 10, 994
[…] counsel rendered a deficient performance in some demonstrable
_____________________________________________________________
(a) Must not be slight, inconsequential and merely
incidental to the other crime;
(b) Must not be of the kind inherent in the nature of
the other crime; and
(c) Must have some significance independent of the
other crime in that it makes the other crime
substantially easier of commission or substantially
lessens the risk of detection.”
State v. Finlayson, 2000 UT 10, ¶ 23, 994 P.2d 1243 (citation omitted);
see also State v. Lee, 2006 UT 5, ¶ 27, 128 P.3d 1179.
3 Section 76-1-402(1) provides that “when the same act of a
defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish offenses
which may be punished in different ways under different provisions
of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such
provision.”
4 See generally State v. Kimbel, 620 P.2d 515 (Utah 1980).
5
STATE v. WILDER
Opinion of the Court
manner, which performance fell below an objective standard of
reasonable professional judgment.” Archuleta v. Galetka, 2011 UT 73,
¶ 38, 267 P.3d 232 (citation omitted). Second, he must establish