State v. Wilder
[…] State v. Finlayson, 2000 UT 10, ¶ 23, 994 P.2d 1243 (citation omitted); see also State v. Lee, 2006 UT 5, ¶ 27, 128 P.3d 1179. 3 Section 76-1-402(1) provides that “when the same act of a defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such provision.” 4 See generally State v. Kimbel, 620 P.2d 515 (Utah 1980). 5 STATE v. WILDER Opinion of the Court manner, which performance fell below an objective standard of reasonable professional judgment.” Archuleta v. Galetka, 2011 UT 73, ¶ 38, 267 P.3d 232 (citation omitted).