should have merged pursuant to State v. Finlayson, 2000 UT 10, 994
[…] First, the Finlayson-Lee test rests
on truly shaky legal ground. Second, both parties, as well as the
courts, are highly critical of how the test works in practice. Third,
there are no meaningful reliance interests at stake that we’ve been
able to identify. And last, and as we’ve noted above and set forth
below, there already exists a statutory version of the test in Utah
Code section 76-1-402(1).
III
¶35 On the second-to-last page of his opening brief, Mr. Wilder
fleetingly argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
seek merger pursuant to Utah Code section 76-1-402(1). Again, that
section provides that “when the same act of a defendant under a
single criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be
punished in different ways under different provisions of this code,
the act shall be punishable under only one such provision.” UTAH
CODE § 76-1-402(1) (emphasis added.) And per Mr. Wilder, his
“sexual assault[,] with its associated detention to continue the
assault,” was the same act.
¶36 Maybe Mr. Wilder is right, maybe he’s not. The problem is
he didn’t raise this issue before the court of appeals or in his petition