Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See State ex rel. Grimes Cty. Taxpayers, 565 S.W.2d at 265 (stating that to satisfy the public purpose test for a particular governmental entity, "[t]he purpose for which the ... payment ... was made must be within the powers of the entity ... making the payment"); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.301 (providing for the applicability of "state law generally applicable to school districts that does not conflict with" the governing former chapters). Regarding the second and third prongs, the Department may retain public control over the use of its resources by entering into an agreement or contract that imposes an obligation on the recipient to perform a function benefitting the Department. See Tex.