Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 2. The Department is the last remaining county school administration in Texas. It is governed by former chapter 17 of the Education Code and supported, in part, by property tax revenue collected under former chapter 18 of the Education Code. See generally TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 17.01-App.-18.30-App. (Title 2-Appendix). Education Code section 11.301 authorizes a countywide school district, such as the Department, operating under former chapters 17 and 18 3 on May 1, 1995, to "continue to operate.under the applicable law as that chapter existed on that date and under state law generally applicable to school districts that does not conflict with that chapter." Id. § 1 l.301(a). Chapter 18 imposes limits on the Department's tax revenue. "The tax ... shall never be levied, assessed, or collected for any purpose other than those herein specified, 1 Letter from Honorable Vince Ryan, Harris Cty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.