STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] generally will not excuse an employee’s outright failure to timely file his or her application for
workers’ compensation benefits. Id., 121 W.Va. at 131-33, 3 S.E.2d at 520.
Mr. Baker further argues that the employer and the claims administrator are estopped
from asserting the six-month time limitation in West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(a) against him.
He claims that his failure to timely file an employee’s application for workers’ compensation
benefits was due to the claims administrator’s purported violation of another statute, West
Virginia Code § 23-5-1(a) [2009], which provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he Insurance Commissioner, private carriers and self-
insured employers shall promptly review and investigate all
claims. . . . As soon as practicable after receipt of any occupational
pneumoconiosis or occupational disease claim or any injury claim
in which temporary total benefits are being claimed, the Insurance
Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever
is applicable, shall send the claimant a brochure approved by the
Insurance Commissioner setting forth the claims process.
5
It is undisputed that the employer was notified of Mr. Baker’s injury on the date that it
occurred, April 10, 2014, and the claims administrator received the employer’s report of injury
four days later, on April 14, 2014. Mr. Baker alleges that he received no communication