STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] require proof of the triggering offense because such triggering offense must be proven prior to the
invocation of the recidivist proceeding.” We agree with the State that syllabus point 3 of Wyne is
dispositive of this case. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion
in denying petitioner’s motion for correction of illegal sentence.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s April 4, 2017, order denying
petitioner’s motion for illegal correction of sentence.
1
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides that “[w]hen it is determined, as provided in
section nineteen of this article [West Virginia Code § 61-11-19], that such person shall have been
twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary,
the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.”
2
Affirmed.
ISSUED: May 18, 2018
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman
Justice Robin Jean Davis
Justice Menis E. Ketchum
Justice Allen H. Loughry II
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
3