J-S15016-18
[…] any form of custody.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). A trial court must “delineate the
reasons for its decision when making an award of custody either on the record
or in a written opinion.” S.W.D. v. S.A.R., 96 A.3d 396, 401 (Pa. Super.
2014); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a) and (d). However, “there is no required
amount of detail for the trial court’s explanation; all that is required is that
the enumerated factors are considered and that the custody decision is based
on those considerations.” M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331, 336 (Pa. Super.
2013).
Moreover, Section 5327 states, inter alia, that: “[i]n any action
regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a
nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the
-7-
J-S15016-18
parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and
convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). The clear and convincing
standard of evidence means “testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty, and
convincing so as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction,
without hesitation, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.” In re B.C., 36