State v. Foreman
[…] See R.C. 2951.041(A); State v. Massien, 125 Ohio St.3d 204, 2010-Ohio-1864, 926 N.E.2d 1282, ¶ 9. R.C. 2951.041 “represents the legislature’s determination that in such cases it is better to focus on, and treat, the root causes of the crime rather than just punish the resulting violation.” State v. Weaver, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105716, 2018-Ohio-174, ¶ 8, citing State v. Stanovich, 173 Ohio App.3d 304, 2007-Ohio-4234, 878 N.E.2d 641, ¶ 9 (3d Dist.). {¶9} R.C. 2951.041(B)(7), governing eligibility for ILC, provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds * * * [t]he alleged victim of the offense was not sixty-five years of age or older, permanently and totally disabled, under thirteen years of age, or a peace officer engaged in the officer’s official duties at the time of the alleged offense.” {¶10} The decision whether to grant a motion for ILC lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and an appellate court will not reverse the trial court’s ruling on a motion for ILC absent an abuse of that discretion. State v. Alexander, 5th Dist.