.4.s.CPAT OF APPEALS D1V, I
[…] FtLi.:0
.4.s.CPAT OF APPEALS D1V, I
STATE OF WASHINGTON
2018 MAY 2 I All 9: II
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
KRIS BARRY KILBOURNE and No. 76461-6-1
BRIGETTE LYNN KILBOURNE, and
the community thereof, DIVISION ONE
Appellants,
V.
CITY OF EVERETT, UNPUBLISHED
Respondent. FILED: May 21, 2018
Cox, J. — RCW 4.16.080(2), the general statute of limitations, governs an
action "for any other injury to the person or rights of another not[otherwise]
enumerated." The claims that Kris and Brigette Kilbourne assert in this action
are within the scope of this statute. Because this statute bars their claims,
summary dismissal was proper. We affirm.
Kris Kilbourne was employed as a police officer with the City of Everett. In