.4.s.CPAT OF APPEALS D1V, I
[…] party."2
1 Elcon Constr., Inc. v. E. Washington Univ., 174 Wn.2d 157, 164, 273
P.3d 965(2012)(quoting CR 56(c)).
v. A.P.C.(American Pharmaceutical Co.), 136 Wn.2d 87, 94, 960
2 Green
P.2d 912(1998).
3
No. 76461-6-1/4
We review de novo a trial court's summary judgment order.3 We also
review de novo the statute of limitations applicable to a claim and whether that
statute bars a plaintiff's action.4
Kilbourne contends that he is entitled to relief because the City violated his
right to reinstatement, allegedly conferred in RCW 41.26.470(2). That statute
provides in part that:
Any member who receives an allowance under the
provisions of this section shall be subject to such comprehensive
medical examinations as required by the department. If such
medical examinations reveal that such a member has recovered
from the incapacitating disability and the member is no longer
entitled to benefits under Title 51 RCW,the retirement allowance
shall be canceled and the member shall be restored to duty in the
same civil service rank.[6]
It further provides that if "the department determines that the member is
able to return to service, the member is entitled to notice and a hearing [and]
[b]oth the notice and the hearing shall comply with the requirements of chapter
34.05 RCW,the administrative procedure act."6