Washington State
[…] history of the statute and the circumstances surrounding its enactment to determine
legislative intent.” Rest. Dev., 150 Wn.2d at 682, 80 P.3d 598.
Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526-27, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010).
5
No. 53620-0-II
“‘A statute is ambiguous if it can reasonably be interpreted in two or more ways, but it is
not ambiguous simply because different interpretations are conceivable.’” Payseno v. Kitsap
County, 186 Wn. App. 465, 469, 346 P.3d 784 (2015) (quoting Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wn.2d
91, 105, 26 P.3d 257 (2001)).
B. NO STATUTORY OBLIGATION
RCW 41.26.470(2) provides:
Any member who receives an allowance under the provisions of this section
shall be subject to such comprehensive medical examinations as required by the
department. If such medical examinations reveal that such a member has recovered
from the incapacitating disability and the member is no longer entitled to benefits
under Title 51 RCW, the retirement allowance shall be canceled and the member
shall be restored to duty in the same civil service rank, if any, held by the member
at the time of retirement or, if unable to perform the duties of the rank, then, at the
member’s request, in such other like or lesser rank as may be or become open and
available, the duties of which the member is then able to perform. In no event shall
a member previously drawing a disability allowance be returned or be restored to
duty at a salary or rate of pay less than the current salary attached to the rank or
position held by the member at the date of the retirement for disability. If the
department determines that the member is able to return to service, the member is
entitled to notice and a hearing. Both the notice and the hearing shall comply with
the requirements of chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act.
(Emphasis added).
The plain language of RCW 41.26.470(2) requires the Department to provide notice only
to the member, not to the member’s employer. RCW 41.26.470(2). Thus, the plain language of
RCW 41.26.470(2) does not require the Department to also notify the member’s employer.