State of Arizona v. Andre Lee Juwaun Maestas
[…] See Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1(6)(B)–(C), (14). A threshold question, therefore, is whether the legislature amended, repealed, or superseded the AMMA when it enacted § 15-108(A). It is undisputed that § 15-108(A) did not repeal or supersede the AMMA, but the parties disagree about whether § 15-108(A) amends it. ¶15 The AMMA specifies the circumstances under which the legislature may impose “civil, criminal or other penalties” when a person, including a qualified AMMA cardholder, possesses or uses marijuana. A.R.S. § 36-2802(B). Specifically, the AMMA “does not authorize any person” to possess or use marijuana in the following locations: “[o]n a school bus,” “[o]n the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary school,” and “[i]n any correctional facility.” § 36-2802(B)(1)–(3). In general, when the legislature (or voters) expressly prescribes a list in a statute (or 5 STATE V. MAESTAS Opinion of the Court initiative), “we assume the exclusion of items not listed.” State v. Ault, 157 Ariz. 516, 519 (1988).