State of Arizona v. Andre Lee Juwaun Maestas
[…] penalties” when a person possesses or uses marijuana, § 36-2802, and because that list does not include college and university campuses (unlike pre-, primary-, and secondary-school grounds), we assume that the voters did not intend to criminalize AMMA-compliant possession or use of marijuana on public college and university campuses. ¶16 By its terms, § 15-108(A) amends the AMMA by adding a location to the AMMA’s list of specified locations where the legislature may impose “civil, criminal or other penalties” for a person’s possession or use of marijuana otherwise allowed under the AMMA. § 36-2802. Indeed, § 15-108(A) begins by stating that “[i]n addition to the limitations prescribed in” § 36-2802(B), a person “may not lawfully possess or use marijuana on the campus of any public university, college, community college or postsecondary educational institution.” Consequently, the legislature amended the AMMA when it enacted § 15-108(A) because that statute makes AMMA-compliant possession or use of marijuana on public college and university campuses criminal. ¶17 Although this conclusion is apparent from the statute’s terms, it is also bolstered by §