2018 IL App (3d) 150754
[…] and defendant’s 2015 motion to vacate. Questions of jurisdiction are legal matters reviewed
de novo. People v. Marker, 233 Ill. 2d 158, 162 (2009).
¶ 13 The record reveals defendant’s 2015 motion to vacate was not labeled a section 115
4.1(e) motion. 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2014) However, for purposes of the appeal, both
parties have construed and treated the 2015 motion to vacate as a section 115-4.1(e) motion.
Based on the posture adopted by both parties on appeal, our court will also view defendant’s
2015 motion to vacate as a section 115-4.1(e) motion.
¶ 14 The portions of section 115-4.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provide that:
“When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or
both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or
new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court
was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with
notice to the State’s Attorney on the defendant’s request for a new trial or a new
sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such
hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e)
(West 2014).
Additionally, section 115-4.1(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 addresses the
process for reviewing a ruling on a section 115-4.1(e) ruling. Section 115-4.1(g) states that:
“A defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or new sentencing
hearing has been denied may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may also
4
include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court.”
725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2014) (Emphasis added.)
¶ 15 Our supreme court has previously provided guidance on the jurisdictional issue. Our
supreme court has held that section 115-4.1(e) did not conflict with the time frame established