2018 IL App (3d) 150754
[…] the judgment. Consequently, we conclude defendant has perfected his right to appeal the 2015
motion to vacate by filing a notice of appeal within 30 days of the entry of the ruling on that
motion. Based on well-established case law, we conclude that this court has jurisdiction to
review the trial court’s order striking defendant’s section 115-4.1(e) motion. Based on the
statutory language approved by our legislators, we conclude that the scope of our review
includes an examination of “the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court.” 725 ILCS
5/115-4.1(g) (West 2014).
5
¶ 17 Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that “A defendant shall not be
sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and
considered by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2006). When looking back at defendant’s in
absentia sentencing proceedings, we note that the court sentenced defendant without first
receiving and then considering a written completed PSI.