People of Michigan v. Jamar Davon Oliver
[…] “When ascertaining whether sufficient evidence was presented at trial to support a conviction, this Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Passage, 277 Mich App 175, 177; 743 NW2d 746 (2007). “This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” Id. The unlawful-imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b(1), provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. Defendant argues that evidence presented at trial was not sufficient to support his conviction of unlawful imprisonment because he did not “restrain” Austin and she was “free to leave” during the incident.