STATE v. HON. BRAIN/HU
[…] HON. BRAIN/HU
Opinion of the Court
of human life arises when a crime is committed with a dangerous weapon.
The crime itself is more reprehensible and for that reason a crime
committed with a dangerous weapon or instrument shall be punished more
severely . . . .”); cf. Orduno, 159 Ariz. at 566 (“The clear intent of [the
dangerous offense statutes] is to enhance sentencing when the use of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing
infliction of serious physical injury increases the seriousness and
dangerousness of the underlying crime.”).
¶17 As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-704(A), “a person who is at least
eighteen years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who stands
convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense” must be sentenced in
accordance with the increased prison terms outlined in § 13-704. For
instance, a first-time conviction for a dangerous, class six felony offense
requires a presumptive sentence that is more than double that for a first-
time conviction for a non-dangerous, class six felony offense. Compare
A.R.S. § 13-702(D) (one year), with A.R.S. § 13-704(A) (two and one-quarter
years). The conviction will also have a greater impact on subsequent crimes
for which the defendant is convicted based on having a prior historical
dangerous felony conviction. A.R.S. § 13-704(B)-(E). Further, the defendant
is not eligible “for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release
from confinement on any basis, except as specifically authorized.” A.R.S.
§ 13-704(G). Finally, a defendant cannot seek to set aside the conviction.
See A.R.S. § 13-907(E)(1).
¶18 Two purposes of Arizona’s Criminal Code are “[t]o give fair
warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences