STATE v. HON. BRAIN/HU
[…] By classifying
§ 13-2810(A)(9) as a felony because it causes unnecessary serious physical
injury on an animal, it is unlikely the legislature intended to increase the
punishment for cruel mistreatment beyond classifying it as a felony,
distinguishing it from less-serious animal cruelty offenses.
¶20 By comparison, other states, such as California and
Pennsylvania, have adopted provisions in similar contexts that include
more precise notice of how deadly weapon or dangerous instrument
sentencing enhancements may be applied. See Cal. Penal Code § 12022(a)(1)
(stating that a person using a firearm in the commission of a felony “shall
be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment”); 204
Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(1) (permitting sentence enhancement “[w]hen a court
determines that the offender possessed a deadly weapon during the
commission of the current conviction offense”); People v. Smith, 57 Cal. Rptr.
3d 926, 929 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (“The language of [the statute] prohibits the
use of a deadly or dangerous weapon ‘in the commission of a felony or
attempted felony,’ and states that an additional and consecutive one year