State v. Hon. brain/hu
[…] Compare A.R.S. § 13-702(D) (one year), with A.R.S. § 13-704(A) (two and one-quarter years). The conviction will also have a greater impact on subsequent crimes for which the defendant is convicted based on having a prior historical dangerous felony conviction. A.R.S. § 13-704(B)-(E). Further, the defendant is not eligible “for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis, except as specifically authorized.” A.R.S. § 13-704(G). Finally, a defendant cannot seek to set aside the conviction.