State v. Hon. brain/hu
[…] HON. BRAIN/HU Opinion of the Court of human life arises when a crime is committed with a dangerous weapon. The crime itself is more reprehensible and for that reason a crime committed with a dangerous weapon or instrument shall be punished more severely . . . .”); cf. Orduno, 159 Ariz. at 566 (“The clear intent of [the dangerous offense statutes] is to enhance sentencing when the use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury increases the seriousness and dangerousness of the underlying crime.”). ¶17 As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-704(A), “a person who is at least eighteen years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense” must be sentenced in accordance with the increased prison terms outlined in § 13-704. For instance, a first-time conviction for a dangerous, class six felony offense requires a presumptive sentence that is more than double that for a first- time conviction for a non-dangerous, class six felony