May 24 2018, 5:41 am
[…] but review questions of law de novo. Id. On review, we do not reweigh the
evidence. Id.
[15] The Board regulates the practice of medicine within Indiana and is charged
with establishing standards for the competent practice of medicine in the state.
IND. CODE § 25-22.5-2 et seq. The Board’s general authority to suspend medical
licenses derives from INDIANA CODE § 25-1-9-9, which provides that the Board
may suspend a practitioner’s license if it finds that the practitioner is subject to
disciplinary sanctions under INDIANA CODE § 25-1-9-4. At the time the State
filed its administrative complaint seeking disciplinary sanctions against Dr.
Gray, INDIANA CODE § 25-1-9-4 provided as follows:
(a) A practitioner shall conduct the practitioner’s practice in
accordance with the standards established by the board
regulating the profession in question and is subject to the exercise
of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if,
after a hearing, the board finds:
(1) a practitioner has:
(A) engaged in or knowingly cooperated in fraud or
material deception in order to obtain a license to practice,
including cheating on a licensing examination;
(B) engaged in fraud or material deception in the course of
professional services or activities;
(C) advertised services in a false or misleading manner; or
(D) been convicted of a crime or assessed a civil penalty
involving fraudulent billing practices, including fraud
under:
(i) Medicaid (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.);
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 26A01-1707-PL-1595 | May 24, 2018 Page 8 of 14
(ii) Medicare (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.);
(iii) the children’s health insurance program under
IC 12-17.6; or
(iv) insurance claims;
(2) a practitioner has been convicted of a crime that: