J-A09035-18
[…] physical custody of Child. Id. at 25-30.
- 11 -
J-A09035-18
In our prior decision, this Court rejected the same assertion raised by
Father, and we reject the present claim for the identical reason, i.e., “the trial
court’s decision is . . . clearly not the product of gender-bias.” D.K.D. v.
A.L.C., 141 A.3d at 572. We stated:
[G]ender-neutral custody considerations are well ensconced in
Pennsylvania jurisprudence, and the Custody Law does not
countenance presumptions between parents based upon gender
or any other characteristics. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(a) (“In any
action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of
the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be
awarded to a particular parent.”).
Id.
We disagree with Mother’s characterization of the trial court’s analysis.
In actuality, the certified record demonstrates that the trial court weighed all
the facts presented, along with the statutory mandates, and concluded that it