GRAHAM CLARK ET AL. v. TIMOTHY CURTIS JOHNSON
[…] Ray
v. Ray, 83 S.W.3d 726, 732 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). The record is ample
with unrebutted proof from the parties and [Grandparents’] witnesses of a
strong and emotional bond between the grandchildren and [Grandparents],
especially with their grandmother who has been one of the primary care
givers for a substantial period of the lives of the grandchildren.
(Emphasis added.) The trial court then proceeded to analyze whether awarding visitation
to Grandparents would be in the best interest of the Children pursuant to the statutory
factors provided in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-307.7
7
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-307 provides:
In determining the best interests of the child under § 36-6-306, the court shall
consider all pertinent matters, including, but not necessarily limited to, the following:
(1) The length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the
grandparent and the role performed by the grandparent;
(2) The existing emotional ties of the child to the grandparent;
(3) The preference of the child if the child is determined to be of sufficient maturity
to express a preference;
(4) The effect of hostility between the grandparent and the parent of the child
manifested before the child, and the willingness of the grandparent, except in
case of abuse, to encourage a close relationship between the child and the parent
or parents, or guardian or guardians of the child;
(5) The good faith of the grandparent in filing the petition;
(6) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time-sharing arrangement that exists
between the parents with respect to the child;
(7) If one (1) parent is deceased or missing, the fact that the grandparents requesting
visitation are the parents of the deceased or missing person;
(8) Any unreasonable deprivation of the grandparent’s opportunity to visit with the
child by the child’s parents or guardian, including denying visitation of the minor
child to the grandparent for a period exceeding ninety (90) days;