_ Friir E:1)
[…] and substitute service through the Secretary of State was not permissible.
Cito appealed the January 23, 2017 order granting the motion to dismiss. We
consolidated the appeal of the January 23, 2017 order with the previous appeal of the
May 20, 2016 order dismissing the lawsuit. Because the trial court vacated the May 20,
2016 order of dismissal, we address only the order of dismissal entered on January 23,
2017.
RCW 46.64.040
Cito contends the court erred in dismissing her personal injury complaint on the
grounds that she did not properly serve Rios as authorized by RCW 46.64.040. We
review de novo whether service of process is proper. Heinzig v. Seok Hwang, 189 Wn.
App. 304, 310, 354 P.3d 943(2015).
RCW 46.64.040 states, in pertinent part:
The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred by
law in the use of the public highways of this state, as evidenced by his or
her operation of a vehicle thereon, or the operation thereon of his or her
vehicle with his or her consent, express or implied, shall be deemed
equivalent to and construed to be an appointment by such nonresident of
the secretary of state of the state of Washington to be his or her true and
lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful summons and
processes against him or her growing out of any accident, collision, or
liability in which such nonresident may be involved while operating a
vehicle upon the public highways, or while his or her vehicle is being
operated thereon with his or her consent, express or implied, and such
operation and acceptance shall be a signification of the nonresident's
agreement that any summons or process against him or her which is so
served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on the
nonresident personally within the state of Washington. Likewise each
resident of this state who, while operating a motor vehicle on the public
8
No. 75393-2-1 (Consol. with No. 76492-6-1)/9
highways of this state, is involved in any accident, collision, or liability and
thereafter at any time within the following three years cannot, after a due
and diligent search, be found in this state appoints the secretary of state of
the state of Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of
summons as provided in this section for nonresidents. Service of such
summons or process shall be made by leaving two copies thereof with a
fee established by the secretary of state by rule with the secretary of state
of the state of Washington, or at the secretary of state's office, and such
service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or