_ Friir E:1)
[…] Citizens Alliance for Prop. Rights Legal Fund v. San Juan County, 184 Wn.2d 428, 437,
359 P.3d 753(2015).
The plain and unambiguous language of the statute states that where a resident,
while operating a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, is
involved in any accident, collision, or liability and thereafter at any time
within the following three years cannot, after a due and diligent search, be
11
No. 75393-2-1 (Consol. with No. 76492-6-1)/12
found in this state appoints the secretary of state of the state of
Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of summons.
RCW 46.64.040. In context, the word "found" immediately precedes the phrase
"appoints the secretary of state of the state of Washington as his or her lawful attorney
for service of summons." RCW 46.64.040. We hold the word "found" as used in RCW
46.64.040 means "found" for purposes of service of process.9
Legislative history supports our holding. When originally enacted in 1937, RCW
46.64.040 authorized service on the secretary of state for only nonresident motorists.