In Re The Marriage Of: Richard L. Young v. Donna D. Young
[…] However, neither party brought the issue up again at the next hearing, and the final order contains this language. 19 No. 49874-0-II tied the money judgment’s payment to decreases in maintenance to incentivize Richard to pay the judgment. And the final order granted Donna a lien against the property awarded to Richard should he fail to pay the money judgment. In doing so, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. IV. ATTORNEY FEES Donna requests her appellate attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140 and substantiates her request with a timely financial declaration. We deny Donna’s request. RAP 18.1 authorizes an appellate attorney fees award if allowed by applicable law. “Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” RCW 26.09.140. Under RCW 26.09.140, we consider the issues’ arguable merit on appeal and the parties’ financial resources. In re Marriage of Raskob, 183 Wn. App. 503, 520, 334 P.3d 30 (2014).