[CR 10] 3. Triggering the Certificate of Merit Requirement In this case, Appellant’s argue that TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § “150.001 defines what ‘licensed professional engineer’ means, [but] what constitutes the ‘practice of engineering’ by such a licensed professional engineer is not defined.” [CR 14] Appellee’s argument is wholly irrelevant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a), commonly referred to as the Certificate of Merit requirement, does not include the phrase “the practice of engineering.” Rather, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a) requires that a certificate of merit be contemporaneously filed “In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.” The question then presented by the statute is not “what constitutes the ‘practice of engineering’”, but rather does the dispute “[arise] out of the provision of professional services” by a licensed engineer.