See, “An exemption under this subchapter applies only to a person who does not offer to the public to perform engineering services.” TEX. OCC. CODE. § 1001.051. As active and properly registered engineering firms, Appellees offered engineering services to the public for hire. In this very dispute, Appellee Apex was hired by Advanced Pavement Maintenance, LTD, an unrelated member of the public, to perform Engineering Services. B. Even if the Court finds that Tex. Occ. Code. § 1001.051 does not apply to Appellees, Tex. Occ. Code. § 1001.062 does not apply in this case Appellant attempts to argue that TEX. OCC. CODE. § 1001.062 is an exemption that applies in this case. That exemption, titled CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WORKING FROM ENGINEER’S PLANS exempts “a regular full-time employee of a private business entity who is engaged in erecting, constructing, enlarging, altering, repairing, rehabilitating, or maintaining an improvement to real property in accordance with plans or specifications that have an engineer’s seal.” Appellant’s attempt to use this as an exemption in this case is preposterous at best.