[CR 39, 40] Shane Nance is a Professional Engineer, properly licensed as PE No. 81519 with the Texas Board of Professional Engineers and actively engaged in the practice of engineering within the State of Texas. [CR 39, 40] This engineering testing analysis, which was signed by a licensed engineer in the State of Texas, and who was working for a firm that was registered as an engineering firm in the State of Texas is clearly and unequivocally “the practice of engineering” as outlined in TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.003(c)(10-12), which defines the practice of engineering as follows: (10) A service, design, analysis or other work performed for a public or private entity in connection with the utility, structure, building, machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic, 10 chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature. (Emphasis added) (12) Any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress or completion of an engineering service. 2. The Certificate of Merit Requirement Appellant’s claims against Appellees Braun and Apex arise out of the performance of their professional geotechnical engineering services.