07-18-00068-CV ACCEPTED
[…] professional services” and triggers the Certificate of Merit Requirement.
4. Even if Texas Courts incorporate the § 150.001 “the practice of
engineering” definition into the § 150.002(a) “arising out of the provision
of professional services” requirement; Appellee was engaged in the
practice of engineering
Even if Texas Courts incorporated the definition of “the practice of
engineering” from TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001 into the “arising out of
the provision of professional services” requirement from TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 150.002(a); Appellee was clearly engaged in the practice of engineering.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(3) states that “’Practice of
engineering’ has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.”
“Practice of engineering” means the performance of or an offer or
attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the
adequate performance of which requires engineering education,
training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of