07-18-00068-CV ACCEPTED
[…] [CR 10]
3. Triggering the Certificate of Merit Requirement
In this case, Appellant’s argue that TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § “150.001
defines what ‘licensed professional engineer’ means, [but] what constitutes the
‘practice of engineering’ by such a licensed professional engineer is not defined.”
[CR 14]
Appellee’s argument is wholly irrelevant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
150.002(a), commonly referred to as the Certificate of Merit requirement, does not
include the phrase “the practice of engineering.” Rather, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 150.002(a) requires that a certificate of merit be contemporaneously filed
“In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of
professional services by a licensed or registered professional.”
The question then presented by the statute is not “what constitutes the
‘practice of engineering’”, but rather does the dispute “[arise] out of the provision
of professional services” by a licensed engineer.
In this case, a licensed engineer (Shane E. Nance, PE No. 81519) performed