07-18-00068-CV ACCEPTED
[…] P.E., a senior engineer for Apex Geoscience. [CR 39, 40] Shane Nance is a
Professional Engineer, properly licensed as PE No. 81519 with the Texas Board of
Professional Engineers and actively engaged in the practice of engineering within
the State of Texas. [CR 39, 40]
This engineering testing analysis, which was signed by a licensed engineer in
the State of Texas, and who was working for a firm that was registered as an
engineering firm in the State of Texas is clearly and unequivocally “the practice of
engineering” as outlined in TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.003(c)(10-12), which defines
the practice of engineering as follows:
(10) A service, design, analysis or other work performed for a public or
private entity in connection with the utility, structure, building,
machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or
consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic,
10
chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature.
(Emphasis added)
(12) Any other professional service necessary for the planning,
progress or completion of an engineering service.
2. The Certificate of Merit Requirement
Appellant’s claims against Appellees Braun and Apex arise out of the
performance of their professional geotechnical engineering services. [CR 10] TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a) clearly states that “in any action or arbitration