Ronald R. Wagner & Co., LP v. Apex Geoscience, Inc. and Braun Intertec Corporation
[…] The purpose of the affidavit, referred to as a Certificate of Merit, is to require 4 a plaintiff to make a threshold showing that its claims have merit. See Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. E. Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 897 (Tex. 2017). See also § 150.002(b). Ultimately, a Certificate of Merit provides a basis for the trial court to determine if the plaintiff’s claims have merit. Murphy v. Gutierrez, 374 S.W.3d 627, 632 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied). While the “practice of engineering” is not defined in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 150.001(3) ascribes the meaning assigned by section 1001.003 of the Occupation Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.001(3) (West 2011). In that regard, section 1001.003(b) defines the “practice of engineering” as “the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(b). Paragraph (c) of the statute then lists twelve examples of “the practice of engineering.”