Ronald R. Wagner & Co., LP v. Apex Geoscience, Inc. and Braun Intertec Corporation
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(b). Paragraph (c) of the statute then lists twelve examples of “the practice of engineering.” Two of those examples describe “analysis”; TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(c)(1), and “analysis” in connection with a geotechnical nature as performing the “practice of engineering.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(c)(10). Section 1001.062(a) of the Occupation Code provides an exemption from the requirements of chapter 1001 of the Code as follows: “[a] regular or full-time employee of a private business entity who is engaged in erecting, constructing, enlarging, altering, repairing, rehabilitating, or maintaining an improvement to real property in accordance with plans or specifications that have an engineer’s seal is exempt from this chapter.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.062(a).